Search
Go
  • Free Click & Collect
  • Web Deliveries from €4.75
  • Xmas Orders

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Clonmel Garden Centre complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR legislation as introduced May 25th 2018 when dealing with all data received from visitors to the site.

Details of our privacy policy can be viewed below and can also be read, upon request, in store.

If you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy please email us at clonmelgardencentre@eircom.net

Types of Information Collected

Personal Data Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you. We collect the following personal data from customers on our website

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Billing address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
Non Personal Data Non-Personal Data is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This is statistical and analytical data about our users browsing actions and patterns.

 

Why we collect the Information

We collect Personal Data:

  • To provide you with goods and services you have ordered
  • To contact you regarding your order
  • To respond to communications
  • To enter competitions
  • To complete research surveys
  • To inform you of promotions/events etc

 We collect Non-Personal Data:

  • To Gain a better understanding of our website users site usage so that we can use this information to improve the website and provide our users with an enhanced customer experience
  • Estimate audience size and usage patterns
  • Store user preferences so you can customise the site
  • To track return visitors
  • Please note that we do not pass any non-personal data gathered thrugh our site onto any 3rd party.  We do not transfer this data to any other countryinside or outside of the European Union

 How we collect the Information

Personal Data

Register for our Site Functionality

When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details in our database.  Any time you make an order, we record your billing and shipping address details in our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create an order.

We do not hold any personal data. Instead, personal data is stored on a remote secure server hosted by our website provider Magico

We collect the following:

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone
  • Password details  (Please note that all password details are securely encrypted by our website provider Magico. We do not have access to this information)
  • Order History Details

 Complete an Order

During the order process we collect the following information

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone
  • Order Details

Making a Payment

 PayPal Our website accepts payment via PayPal. We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass these on to PayPal. More information can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

AuthiPay Our website uses AuthiPay for accepting credit card payments.  We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass you over to AuthiPay’s servers when we need you to enter your credit card details – and they collect and confirm your credit card details against your bank before passing you back to our website to complete your order.  More information about AuthiPay can be found here: http://www.authipay.com/privacy-policy/

Contact Forms

Data supplied via Forms are recorded in our database. We reply to all contacts made directly through email.   The two forms included on our website is are:

  • Contact Us form
  • Newsletter Sign Up Forms

Data collected via these forms includes:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Message info
  • Contact number
  • An option to be included on our mailing list going forward

Email Marketing

 Mail Chimp We use Mail Chimp to engage with our customers via email. A customer may subscribe to our email via a) the checkout process b) contact us forms c) sign up to newsletter 4) create an account/register.  (A customer subscribes to the email by opting in and agreeing to receive future emails.  The data collected includes a) name b) email address. There is an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

All emails sent by us will be clearly marked as originating from Clonmel Garden Centre

In accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, we never send bulk unsolicited emails, (popularly known as Spam) to email addresses. 

Personalisation

Nosto Personalisation We record all activity on our website with Nosto, our personalisation engine, which allows us tailor the offers displayed to you based on products and categories that you have shown an interest in on our website.

We use Nosto to personalise our customers shopping experience. Once a customer has completed an order we use Nosto to send them a personalised follow up email using the data collected during the order process.

Nosto will also use the information that a customer enters prior to check out to send the customer an abandoned cart email with links to all the products that they had in their basket – this allows them to make the order quickly if they change their minds. Nosto also use this information to send follow up emails.

Cookies  Our website uses “cookies” to track use and allow customers to purchase from our website. Please note that these cookies do not contain or pass any personal, confidential or financial information or any other information that could be used to identify individual visitors or customers purchasing from our website. Please note that you are free to refuse cookies. However, for purely technical reasons this may prevent you from purchasing from our website. This is because anonymous cookies are commonly used to keep track of the contents of customers’ shopping baskets or trolleys during the checkout process. This facility ensures that the items added to (or removed from) your basket are accurately stated when you go to pay.

 Non Personal Data

Google Analytics We record all activity on our website with Google Analytics.  Please refer to https://www.google.com/analytics for further information

Search

Celebros Celebros is our intelligent site search platform. Celebros does not use any personally identifiable information but does use non-personal data to generate intelligent search suggestions.

 Customer Rights

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002 and GDPR legislation the customer has a number of rights including a) Right of access b) Right to Rectification c) Right of erasure d) Right of data portability. For further information on these rights please contact onlinesales@clonmelgardencentre.ie

 Changes to Privacy Statement

Any changes to the Privacy Statement will be posted on this website www.clonmelgardencentre.ie and where applicable, will also be e-mailed to you

 Contact Us

Any questions, comments or queries regarding this Privacy Statement should be addressed to E-mail onlinesales@clonmelgardencentre.ie

Phone 052 62123294

Postal Address Clonmel Garden Centre, Glenconnor, Clonmel, Co Tipperary E91F651

Sign Up